AA Scooter Rental
Location: Chiang Mai
Pickup and delivery
Chiang Mai collection is by arrangement; local delivery is also offered under the rental-length and distance conditions.
Listed motorcycles
Motorcycle types listed: Urban scooters, Maxi scooters.
Models listed for this rental service
These models are recorded in the available sources; this is not a live availability list.
Urban scooters: Yamaha NMAX 155, Yamaha Aerox 155, Yamaha Grand Filano, Yamaha GT 125, Honda Click 125, Honda Zoomer-X 110, Yamaha FreeGo.
Maxi scooters: Yamaha XMAX 300, Honda Forza 300.
How the points add up
| Motorcycle and route fit | 5.56 / 9 |
|---|---|
| Booking and paperwork | 6.25 / 11 |
| Prices and deposits | 8.13 / 15 |
| Preparation and servicing | 7.05 / 20 |
| Equipment and luggage | 2.67 / 6 |
| Cover and problem-solving | 3.00 / 16 |
| Changes and returns | 1.25 / 5 |
| Longer-trip arrangements | 3.06 / 7 |
| Pickup and practicalities | 3.75 / 6 |
| Google Reviews | +5.00 |
| Final Score | 45.72 / 100 |
Google Reviews: 5.0 · 231 reviews.
Rental conditions
Read the published rental terms across 72 topics. Missing information does not mean a service is unavailable. Scores follow the published scoring method and are rounded only after the calculation.
Motorcycle and route fit9 possible points
Motorcycle range3.33 / 5
Motorcycle types listed: Urban scooters, Maxi scooters.
ABS-equipped options5.00 / 5
ABS is specified for selected models, including the keyless Aerox variant; the standard Aerox is listed without ABS.
Rider-specific advice5.00 / 5
Selection advice considers height, experience, route, a passenger and bags.
Pre-rental test ride0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Long-ride practicality3.75 / 5
The Forza 300 and XMAX 300 are recommended for longer two-person journeys with luggage.
Model-year choice0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
New and low-mileage options0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Permitted travel area5.00 / 5
Rentals are offered for the Mae Hong Son Loop and journeys to Chiang Rai.
Off-road permission0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Booking and paperwork11 possible points
ID-copy handling2.50 / 5
A passport photograph is requested for booking and handover.
Rider eligibility2.50 / 5
The handover checklist requests a passport photograph. Ask which motorcycle-licence documents the rental team requires.
Terms before commitment5.00 / 5
Rental conditions and the inclusion of basic compulsory medical cover are explained before booking. Motorcycle damage is excluded from that basic cover.
Cancellation and no-shows0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Reserved-bike substitutions0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Booking confirmation5.00 / 5
Send dates, location, helmet needs and a passport photo; the team confirms availability and handover. The FAQ recommends reconfirming one or two days ahead during busy periods.
Copies of rental documents2.50 / 5
Booking confirmation can be provided digitally.
Direct rental contact5.00 / 5
Contact the rental team through WhatsApp, Messenger or email.
Walk-in arrangements5.00 / 5
Message before visiting: the family-run team may be out making deliveries.
Paperwork process0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Prices and deposits15 possible points
Taxes and added charges0.00 / 5
The services page offers free delivery within 10 km for rentals of at least seven days, paid delivery for three to six days, and no delivery for one or two days. Confirm the fee for your booking because other pages advertise central delivery more broadly.
Published rental rates5.00 / 5
Click 125: THB 300/day, 1,300/week or 3,000/month. NMAX: THB 500/day, 2,400/week or 5,000/month.
Deposit amount3.13 / 5
Security deposits are THB 2,000 for smaller scooters and THB 3,000 for 300cc models.
Keeping your passport5.00 / 5
A cash deposit lets you keep your passport; leaving the original passport is an optional alternative.
Deposit release and deductions0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Deposit payment and currency1.25 / 5
Cash security deposits are accepted.
Rental payment methods2.50 / 5
Rental payment options include cash, Thai QR, Wise and Revolut. Credit cards are not accepted.
Longer-rental savings5.00 / 5
The published weekly and monthly packages cost less per day than daily hire.
Preparation and servicing20 possible points
Checks before collection3.00 / 5
The operator says motorcycles are prepared before each handover.
Collection and return records2.50 / 5
Renters are instructed to photograph existing damage before leaving.
Scheduled servicing0.00 / 5
The operator tracks oil-change intervals.
Brake-fluid maintenance0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Suitable parts and supplies0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Specialist repair facilities0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Servicing and wear costs5.00 / 5
Oil changes are arranged as part of the monthly package.
Vehicle papers and cover1.50 / 5
Basic compulsory insurance is included; this is not motorcycle-damage cover.
Equipment and luggage6 possible points
Helmets and fit3.89 / 5
Up to two helmets are included, with small, medium and large sizes.
Clothing and boots0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Rain gear and first aid0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Phone mounts3.33 / 5
A phone mount is included.
Included top boxes0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Side cases and bags0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Luggage straps0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Baggage storage0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Cover and problem-solving16 possible points
Medical cover0.00 / 5
Basic compulsory medical insurance is included; the published material does not specify individual benefit limits.
Roadside help and recovery0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Fault-related replacement5.00 / 5
The monthly package offers another bike while yours is repaired after a breakdown or accident. You remain responsible for accident damage.
Help arranging repairs5.00 / 5
The monthly package includes help arranging repairs and returning the repaired bike.
Repair charges and estimates0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Theft and lost keys0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Help with insurance claims0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Help after a collision0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Complaint escalation0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Changes and returns5 possible points
Early-return refunds0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Remote extensions5.00 / 5
Message before the due date to request an extension, subject to availability.
Motorcycle changes0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Return-time allowance0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Longer-trip arrangements7 possible points
Support during longer trips0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Trip luggage equipment0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Itinerary-specific advice5.00 / 5
Advice takes account of rider height and experience, the route, passengers and baggage; larger 300cc scooters are recommended for longer two-person trips.
Passenger arrangements3.75 / 5
Up to two helmets are included, and selection advice considers a passenger and shared bags.
Test ride before departure0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Storage during a trip0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Extensions while travelling5.00 / 5
An extension can be requested by WhatsApp before the hire expires, subject to availability.
Changes between trip stages0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Routes and travel guidance5.00 / 5
The website provides route guides and practical riding and collection checklists.
Pickup and practicalities6 possible points
Local pickup options5.00 / 5
Chiang Mai collection is by arrangement; local delivery is also offered under the rental-length and distance conditions.
Regular opening hours0.00 / 5
The contact page lists Monday–Saturday 10:00–18:00, closed Sunday. Published delivery windows differ, so confirm the handover time.
Out-of-hours arrangements2.50 / 5
Alternative handover times may be arranged by contacting the team.
Fuel return policy5.00 / 5
Scooters are supplied full and must be returned full, using the specified 95 fuel.
Parking and Wi-Fi0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
General customer help5.00 / 5
The team welcomes questions by WhatsApp, Messenger and email.
External review profile5.00 / 5
A public business profile identifies this rental operation.