Teddy Bike Samui
Office: Bophut
Pickup and delivery
Office & pickup: Bophut, near Fisherman’s Village, Koh Samui
Collect near Fisherman’s Village in Bophut; free hotel or villa delivery requires at least three scooter-rental days.
Listed motorcycles
Motorcycle types listed: Urban scooters, Maxi scooters.
Models listed for this rental service
These models are recorded in the available sources; this is not a live availability list.
Urban scooters: Honda Click 125, Honda PCX 150, Yamaha NMAX 155, Honda ADV 160.
Maxi scooters: Yamaha XMAX 300, Honda ADV 350, Honda X-ADV 750, Yamaha TMAX 560.
How the points add up
| Motorcycle and route fit | 1.25 / 9 |
|---|---|
| Booking and paperwork | 2.33 / 11 |
| Prices and deposits | 7.21 / 15 |
| Preparation and servicing | 3.65 / 20 |
| Equipment and luggage | 2.33 / 6 |
| Cover and problem-solving | 1.25 / 16 |
| Changes and returns | 0.00 / 5 |
| Longer-trip arrangements | 1.94 / 7 |
| Pickup and practicalities | 2.25 / 6 |
| Google Reviews | +3.00 |
| Final Score | 25.21 / 100 |
Google Reviews: 4.9 · 245 reviews.
Rental conditions
Read the published rental terms across 72 topics. Missing information does not mean a service is unavailable. Scores follow the published scoring method and are rounded only after the calculation.
Motorcycle and route fit9 possible points
Motorcycle range3.33 / 5
Motorcycle types listed: Urban scooters, Maxi scooters.
ABS-equipped options0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Rider-specific advice0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Pre-rental test ride0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Long-ride practicality0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Model-year choice0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
New and low-mileage options0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Permitted travel area2.50 / 5
The Bophut page describes rides around Koh Samui. Permission to leave the island is not confirmed.
Off-road permission0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Booking and paperwork11 possible points
ID-copy handling0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Rider eligibility2.50 / 5
A valid motorcycle-category licence or IDP is requested for scooters.
Terms before commitment1.67 / 5
The Bophut page publishes licence, deposit, delivery and payment requirements before booking.
Cancellation and no-shows0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Reserved-bike substitutions0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Booking confirmation0.00 / 5
Send your dates and vehicle choice through WhatsApp; the operator advertises immediate availability replies.
Copies of rental documents0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Direct rental contact5.00 / 5
WhatsApp: +66 62 418 3134.
Walk-in arrangements0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Paperwork process0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Prices and deposits15 possible points
Taxes and added charges0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Published rental rates1.67 / 5
Daily prices start at THB 250 for Click 125, THB 400 for PCX/NMAX and THB 500 for ADV 160.
Deposit amount3.13 / 5
The published Click 125 deposit is THB 2,000; confirm the selected bike’s amount.
Keeping your passport5.00 / 5
Choose a refundable baht deposit instead of leaving your passport.
Deposit release and deductions2.50 / 5
The published terms say the shop returns your deposit when you return the vehicle in good condition.
Deposit payment and currency1.25 / 5
A refundable baht deposit is available.
Rental payment methods2.50 / 5
Pay at collection or delivery by cash, PromptPay, Revolut or Wise.
Longer-rental savings0.00 / 5
Weekly and monthly discounts are quoted on request.
Preparation and servicing20 possible points
Checks before collection3.00 / 5
Published rental information says scooters are serviced and checked before each hire.
Collection and return records2.50 / 5
Published handover instructions include taking photographs together.
Scheduled servicing0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Brake-fluid maintenance0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Suitable parts and supplies0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Specialist repair facilities0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Servicing and wear costs0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Vehicle papers and cover0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Equipment and luggage6 possible points
Helmets and fit3.33 / 5
Helmets are included.
Clothing and boots0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Rain gear and first aid0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Phone mounts3.33 / 5
A phone holder is included.
Included top boxes0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Side cases and bags0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Luggage straps0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Baggage storage0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Cover and problem-solving16 possible points
Medical cover0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Roadside help and recovery2.50 / 5
The operator advertises assistance within an hour anywhere on the island.
Fault-related replacement0.00 / 5
Published information offers replacement if necessary; confirm charges and availability.
Help arranging repairs0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Repair charges and estimates0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Theft and lost keys0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Help with insurance claims0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Help after a collision0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Complaint escalation0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Changes and returns5 possible points
Early-return refunds0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Remote extensions0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Motorcycle changes0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Return-time allowance0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Longer-trip arrangements7 possible points
Support during longer trips2.50 / 5
The shop advertises assistance across Koh Samui. Support off the island is not confirmed.
Trip luggage equipment0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Itinerary-specific advice0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Passenger arrangements1.25 / 5
Helmets are included; agree a suitable helmet for each rider and passenger.
Test ride before departure0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Storage during a trip0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Extensions while travelling0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Changes between trip stages0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Routes and travel guidance2.50 / 5
The site suggests island places for ride planning.
Pickup and practicalities6 possible points
Local pickup options5.00 / 5
Collect near Fisherman’s Village in Bophut; free hotel or villa delivery requires at least three scooter-rental days.
Regular opening hours0.00 / 5
Daily, 09:00–19:00.
Out-of-hours arrangements0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Fuel return policy0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Parking and Wi-Fi0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
General customer help5.00 / 5
English- and French-speaking assistance is advertised.
External review profile5.00 / 5
Customer feedback is available on the linked external review profile.