RentaBikePhuket
Office: Rawai
Pickup and delivery
Office & pickup: 66/2 Moo6, Shops24–25, opposite Rawai Sea Resort
Listed motorcycles
Motorcycle types listed: Urban scooters, Maxi scooters.
Models listed for this rental service
These models are recorded in the available sources; this is not a live availability list.
Urban scooters: Honda Click 125, Honda Scoopy 110.
Maxi scooters: Yamaha XMAX 300.
How the points add up
| Motorcycle and route fit | 1.25 / 9 |
|---|---|
| Booking and paperwork | 5.25 / 11 |
| Prices and deposits | 4.08 / 15 |
| Preparation and servicing | 4.76 / 20 |
| Equipment and luggage | 1.67 / 6 |
| Cover and problem-solving | 5.55 / 16 |
| Changes and returns | 1.25 / 5 |
| Longer-trip arrangements | 1.19 / 7 |
| Pickup and practicalities | 3.75 / 6 |
| Google Reviews | +5.00 |
| Final Score | 33.75 / 100 |
Google Reviews: 5.0 · 777 reviews.
Rental conditions
Read the published rental terms across 72 topics. Missing information does not mean a service is unavailable. Scores follow the published scoring method and are rounded only after the calculation.
Motorcycle and route fit9 possible points
Motorcycle range3.33 / 5
Motorcycle types listed: Urban scooters, Maxi scooters.
ABS-equipped options0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Rider-specific advice0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Pre-rental test ride0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Long-ride practicality0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Model-year choice0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
New and low-mileage options0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Permitted travel area2.50 / 5
The linked rental conditions permit riding within Phuket.
The booking conditions both mention prior written permission and prohibit leaving Phuket with a THB 10,000 charge; the exception needs clarification.
Off-road permission0.00 / 5
The booking terms prohibit off-road and beach riding, with a stated THB 10,000 beach penalty.
Booking and paperwork11 possible points
ID-copy handling0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Rider eligibility2.50 / 5
The official FAQ states that an international driving licence is required.
Terms before commitment5.00 / 5
The official FAQ links a rental agreement that can be read before signing.
The linked agreement explains damage, theft, late-return, fuel and equipment liability; the currently linked PDF and booking terms disagree on some charges.
The FAQ identifies included Por Ror Bor medical protection and explicitly excludes damage to the rental motorcycle.
Cancellation and no-shows2.50 / 5
The linked booking conditions make cancellation payments non-refundable.
Reserved-bike substitutions0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Booking confirmation0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Copies of rental documents2.50 / 5
The linked booking conditions describe confirmation by email within ten minutes.
Direct rental contact5.00 / 5
The Rawai rental team publishes direct telephone contact at +66 65 236 4999.
Walk-in arrangements0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Paperwork process5.00 / 5
Customers describe a quick handover. The operator does not give a maximum time for completing the paperwork.
Prices and deposits15 possible points
Taxes and added charges0.00 / 5
The still-linked 2023 agreement and later booking terms differ on late fees, fuel charges, replacement values and Sunday opening.
Published rental rates1.67 / 5
Official homepage rates are XMAX THB 650/day, GPX Drone THB 450, Click 125 THB 350 and Scoopy THB 250; stock remains subject to confirmation.
Deposit amount0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Keeping your passport5.00 / 5
Customer reports describe a cash-deposit alternative to passport collateral. These are individual arrangements rather than a general promise for every booking.
Deposit release and deductions0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Deposit payment and currency1.25 / 5
Customers describe paying a cash deposit and receiving it back in cash. Those accounts do not establish a current deposit schedule for every rental.
Rental payment methods0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Longer-rental savings0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Preparation and servicing20 possible points
Checks before collection3.00 / 5
The official About page describes a joint pre-departure inspection and photographs of existing damage.
Collection and return records0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Scheduled servicing0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Brake-fluid maintenance0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Suitable parts and supplies0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Specialist repair facilities0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Servicing and wear costs2.92 / 5
The linked booking terms exclude normal wear from the renter's damage liability.
Vehicle papers and cover1.50 / 5
All scooters are stated to carry included compulsory Por Ror Bor insurance.
Equipment and luggage6 possible points
Helmets and fit2.22 / 5
The official homepage includes a rider helmet with every scooter.
The official FAQ offers child helmets without charge.
Clothing and boots0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Rain gear and first aid0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Phone mounts3.33 / 5
The official homepage includes a phone holder with every scooter.
Included top boxes0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Side cases and bags0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Luggage straps0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Baggage storage0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Cover and problem-solving16 possible points
Medical cover1.00 / 5
The FAQ describes Por Ror Bor protection for people involved, including pedestrians, but does not state the applicable medical limits.
Roadside help and recovery5.00 / 5
The linked terms offer roadside attendance from THB 200, depending on distance.
The linked terms offer recovery from THB 200, with distance-dependent cost; recovery is not described as free.
Fault-related replacement0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Help arranging repairs5.00 / 5
The linked terms provide rental-team help arranging roadside repairs.
Repair charges and estimates0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Theft and lost keys5.00 / 5
The FAQ instructs customers to contact police immediately after an accident and the rental team promptly; the contract also requires immediate theft reporting.
The agreements make the renter liable for the bike’s replacement value if it is stolen and list lost-key charges. The amounts differ between the linked PDF and newer booking terms.
Help with insurance claims0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Help after a collision0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Complaint escalation0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Changes and returns5 possible points
Early-return refunds0.00 / 5
The booking conditions do not refund unused time after an early return.
Remote extensions5.00 / 5
The booking terms allow phone/WhatsApp extension requests at least one day ahead, subject to approval and payment.
Motorcycle changes0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Return-time allowance0.00 / 5
The newer booking terms charge THB 200 per late hour and another day beyond two hours; no free hour is promised.
Longer-trip arrangements7 possible points
Support during longer trips0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Trip luggage equipment0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Itinerary-specific advice0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Passenger arrangements1.25 / 5
The FAQ expressly describes compulsory injury protection for drivers and passengers, without publishing their individual limits.
Test ride before departure0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Storage during a trip0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Extensions while travelling5.00 / 5
The phone/WhatsApp extension process does not require returning to the office, but needs advance approval and payment.
Changes between trip stages0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
Routes and travel guidance2.50 / 5
The homepage provides sightseeing-route suggestions around Phuket.
Pickup and practicalities6 possible points
Local pickup options5.00 / 5
The official FAQ identifies the Rawai pickup at 66/2 Moo 6, shops 24–25, opposite Rawai Sea Resort.
Regular opening hours0.00 / 5
The FAQ advertises daily 09:00–18:00 hours.
Out-of-hours arrangements2.50 / 5
The linked 2023 agreement permits requesting an early-morning return by calling one day ahead; exact hours and current availability need confirmation.
Fuel return policy5.00 / 5
The homepage includes full-to-full fuel; the FAQ and linked agreement require the collection level on return. These agree when the scooter is handed over full.
Parking and Wi-Fi0.00 / 5
Information about this condition was not found in public sources.
General customer help5.00 / 5
The operator publishes direct support and invites itinerary and rental questions.
External review profile5.00 / 5
An external rental directory lists the Rawai business with its address and phone number. Current Google profile details need confirmation.